UGC · 25 Oct 2026

UGC creator rates: what brands pay per video

Brands most often pay UGC creators about $100 to $250 for one short video, and marketplace data puts the average paid price near $150 to $200. Beginners usually sit at the low end; paid ad usage, whitelisting and buyouts add 30% to 150% or a monthly fee on top. Every figure here is a reported range from a named platform, not a fixed price.

Campaign numbers on this page are live: read from 390 public Content Rewards campaigns, last updated 25 Oct 2026, 6:08 am IST.

What brands actually pay per UGC video

The most common paid price for a single UGC video is in the low hundreds of dollars. The clearest dataset comes from Collabstr, a creator marketplace that analyzed more than 21,000 collaborations and 472,000 creator packages for its 2026 report.

On Collabstr, UGC creators asked an average of $180 per engagement, and the average final cost to brands was $154. The report also says the average UGC campaign cost fell 5.7% year over year, from $209 to $197, and that nearly 80% of all brand collaborations on the platform cost under $300.

Other platforms land in the same range. Billo, a UGC video service, says its videos start at $99 each, with creator pay and ad licensing included. Insense, another UGC marketplace, says a common baseline is $100 to $250 per short-form video, inside a wider $50 to $500 band.

  • Asking price and paid price differ. Collabstr notes brands negotiate below listed rates.
  • Follower count matters little for UGC pricing, according to Insense: brands are paying for deliverables and usage rights.

Beginner UGC creator rates

Published beginner ranges mostly start around $50 to $150 per video, though they vary widely. Upwork's hiring guide lists a single UGC video from an entry to intermediate creator at $50 to $440, and gives a general rate of $25 to $55 an hour.

A Content Rewards guide, citing ppc.io, puts beginner rates at $75 to $150 per video and $30 to $75 per photo. JoinBrands, a UGC platform, publishes a higher beginner band of $150 to $400 per piece, but does not say how it built that number.

Treat the low end as realistic for a first portfolio. Collabstr's data shows most deals are small, and over 40% of UGC campaigns on the platform come from companies spending under $5,000, so many briefs are priced for small brands.

UGC rate card: reported ranges by deliverable

A rate card is a short price list you send brands: a base price per video plus add-ons. The table below collects reported ranges from named sources so you can see where a price sits. None of them is a standard, and each source measured something slightly different.

DeliverableReported rangeSource
One short UGC video (entry to intermediate)$50 to $440Upwork hiring guide
One short UGC video (common baseline)$100 to $250Insense
Average paid UGC engagement$154 (asking $180)Collabstr 2026 report
Package of 3 to 5 videos$200 to $1,375Upwork hiring guide
Product photo set$100 to $550Upwork hiring guide
Monthly content retainer$375 to $2,200Upwork hiring guide
Full ad creative campaign (expert)$625 to $3,300Upwork hiring guide
Experienced or specialist creator, per video$350 to $750+Content Rewards guide

Usage rights and paid ads

Usage rights are the biggest add-on, because a video the brand runs as a paid ad is worth more than one posted once. Insense says paid usage often adds 30% to 100% of the base creation fee depending on how long the brand can use it, and that full buyouts can cost 100% to 150% more than the base fee.

JoinBrands describes a similar ladder: limited use, such as Facebook ads for three months, at the base rate; expanded paid use for 6 to 12 months at 25% to 40% more; and unlimited perpetual use at 50% to 100% more. It adds 30% to 50% for industry exclusivity.

Some services bundle rights into one price. Billo says that once a brand approves a video, the licensing rights are the brand's to use in ads and on its channels. If a brief does not mention usage terms, ask before you quote.

Add-onReported uplift on base rateSource
Paid ad usage (by term length)+30% to +100%Insense
Full buyout+100% to +150%Insense
Expanded paid use, 6 to 12 months+25% to +40%JoinBrands
Unlimited perpetual use+50% to +100%JoinBrands
Industry exclusivity+30% to +50%JoinBrands
Rush delivery (48 hours)+25% to +50%JoinBrands

Whitelisting, raw footage and extra hooks

Whitelisting means the brand runs ads through your own account, such as Meta partnership ads or TikTok Spark Ads. Insense says many creators charge this as a monthly fee on top of the base rate, rather than a one-off percentage. No reliable published dollar figure for that fee could be verified, so none is given here.

Raw footage, extra hooks and scripting are common paid upsells, per Insense, but no sourced price list for them was found.

Bundles lower the price per video. Upwork's guide prices a 3 to 5 video package at $200 to $1,375, and JoinBrands says volume deals are typically 10% to 15% off per piece.

Per-view UGC campaigns: the other way to get paid

Some brands skip flat fees and pay UGC creators per view instead. On Content Rewards, brands set a per-view rate and pay only after views are verified, with no guaranteed minimum.

Live data shows 40 lifestyle, health, beauty and fitness campaigns running now, many of them UGC-style briefs, at a median of $1.50 per 1,000 views. Updated 25 Oct 2026, 6:08 am IST.

The trade-off is risk. A flat-fee video pays the same whether it gets 50 views or 50,000. A per-view campaign pays nothing if the clip flops or is rejected, and budgets can run out mid-campaign. Per-view work suits creators with no portfolio yet, because there is no pitch or client to win; flat fees suit creators who already have samples.

#CampaignPaysLeftClippersPer clipper
1GymBeam UGC Fitness
Evangelist · Health & Wellness · TikTok, Instagram, YouTube
$3.00/1K$5.0K0$5.0K
2Jakub Enzl Fitness Youtube GymBeam Clips
Evangelist · Fitness · TikTok, Instagram, YouTube
$3.00/1K$3.0K1$1.5K
3Youth Engine Labs UroNAD Complex Longevity Formula
Youth Engine Labs · Health & Wellness · TikTok, Instagram, YouTube
$3.00/1K$1.0K0$1.0K
4GALA GLP-1
Gala · Weight Loss · TikTok, Instagram, YouTube
$5.00/1K$1.0K0$1.0K
5Tony Rx
Tony Rx · Health & Wellness · TikTok, Instagram, YouTube, X
$2.00/1K$5.0K0$5.0K

This page shows a short list. The finder ranks all 390 live campaigns and emails you within the hour when one launches, raises its rate, tops up its budget or is about to run dry.

Free alternative: new campaigns are posted to the Telegram channel every hour.

Questions

How much should a beginner UGC creator charge?

Reported beginner rates are mostly $50 to $150 per video. Upwork lists $50 to $440 for one video from an entry to intermediate creator, and Billo videos start at $99.

What is a UGC rate card?

A short price list you send brands: a base price per video, then add-ons such as paid usage rights, whitelisting, extra hooks, raw footage, rush delivery and bundle discounts.

How much extra should I charge for usage rights?

Insense reports paid usage adding 30% to 100% of the base fee depending on term, and buyouts adding 100% to 150%. Price by how long and where the brand can run the video.

What is the average price of a UGC video?

Collabstr's 2026 report puts the average paid UGC engagement at $154, against an average asking price of $180, based on more than 21,000 collaborations.

Do UGC creators need followers?

Not much. Insense says that for UGC, brands are paying for deliverables and usage rights rather than your audience.